Privacy Policy

The Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (Privacy Act) requires entities bound by the Australian Privacy Principles (APPs) to have a privacy policy. Amtek Corporation Pty Ltd (Amtek) is committed to providing quality services to you and this privacy policy outlines the personal information handling practices of Amtek. Amtek employees and prospective employees should also refer to our Human Resources Privacy Policy.

This policy is written in simple language. The specific legal obligations of Amtek when collecting and handling your personal information are outlined in the Privacy Act and in particular in the APPs found in that Act. We will update this privacy policy when our information handling practices change. Updates will be publicized on our website and through our email lists.

A copy of the Australian Privacy Principles may be obtained from the website of The Office of the Australian Information Commissioner at www.oaic.gov.au

Collection and use of personal information

Personal information is information or an opinion that identifies an individual. Examples of personal information we collect include names, addresses, email addresses, phone, and facsimile numbers.

This personal information is obtained in many ways including interviews, correspondence in person, by telephone, facsimile and email, via our website www.amtekcorp.com.au, from media and publications, from other publicly available sources and from third parties. We do not guarantee website links or policy of authorised third parties.

We collect your personal information for the primary purpose of providing our services to you. We may also use your personal information for secondary purposes closely related to the primary purpose, in circumstances where you would reasonably expect such use or disclosure.

When we collect personal information we will, where appropriate and where possible, explain to you why we are collecting the information and how we plan to use it.

Sensitive Information

Sensitive information is defined in the Privacy Act to include information or opinion about such things as an individual’s racial or ethnic origin, political opinions, membership of a political association, religious or philosophical beliefs, membership of a trade union or other professional body, criminal record or health information.

Sensitive information will be used by us only:

  • For the primary purpose for which it was obtained
  • For a secondary purpose that is directly related to the primary purpose
  • With your consent; or where required or authorised by law.

Third Parties

Where reasonable and practicable to do so, we will collect your personal information only from you. However, in some circumstances we may be provided with information by third parties. In such a case we will take reasonable steps to ensure that you are made aware of the information provided to us by the third party.

Disclosure of Personal Information

Your personal Information may be disclosed in a number of circumstances including the following:

  • Third parties where you consent to the use or disclosure; and
  • Where required or authorised by law.

Security of Personal Information

Amtek takes steps to protect the security and confidentiality of personal information it holds. These steps include password protection for accessing our electronic IT system, audit trails of electronic systems and physical access restrictions.

Your personal information is stored in a manner that reasonably protects it from misuse and loss and from unauthorized access, modification or disclosure.

When your personal information is no longer needed for the purpose for which it was obtained, we will take reasonable steps to destroy or permanently de-identify your personal information. However, most of the personal information is or will be stored in client files which will be kept by us for a minimum of 7 years.

Quality of personal information

It is an important to us that your personal information is up to date. We will take reasonable steps to make sure that your personal information is accurate, complete and up-to-date. If you find that the information we have is not up to date or is inaccurate, please advise us as soon as practicable so we can update our records and ensure we can continue to provide quality services to you.

Access to and correcting your personal information

Under the Privacy Act (APPs 12 and 13) you have the right to ask for access to personal information that we hold about you and ask that we correct that personal information. You can ask for access or correction by contacting us in writing. If you ask, we must give you access to your personal information, and take reasonable steps to correct it if we consider it is incorrect, unless there is a law that allows or requires us not to.

We will ask you to verify your identity before we give you access to your information or correct it, and we will try to make the process as simple as possible. If we refuse to give you access to, or correct, your personal information, Human Resources staff must notify you in writing setting out the reasons.

The steps appropriate to verify an individual’s identity will depend on the circumstances. We will seek the minimum amount of personal information needed to establish an individual’s identity. For example, during a telephone contact it may be adequate for us to request information that can be checked against our records.

If we make a correction and we have disclosed the incorrect information to others, you can ask us to tell them about the correction. We must do so unless there is a valid reason not to.
If we refuse to correct your personal information, you can ask us to associate with it (for example, attach or link) a statement that you believe the information is incorrect and why.

Complaints and enquiries

If you wish to make a complaint about how we have handled your personal information you should first submit a complaint in writing using the ‘Contact us’ details below.

If we receive a complaint from you about how we have handled your personal information we will determine what (if any) action we should take to resolve the complaint.

If we decide that a complaint should be investigated further, the complaint will usually be handled by a senior member of Amtek Management.
We will tell you promptly that we have received your complaint and then respond to the complaint within 30 days.
If you are dissatisfied with the outcome of the complaint or the way in which the complaint was handled, then you may contact the Commonwealth Ombudsman www.ombudsman.gov.au
for advice about your complaint.

Contact Us

ADDRESS:     31-33 Chifley Drive, Preston, VIC 3072

EMAIL:          privacy@amtek.com.au

PHONE:        1300 426 835